Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/app/format.php on line 336

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 105
of /kunden/homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-plugin/q2a-webmaster/qa-webmaster-layer.php Blue card and the residence permit validity - Q&A for Indians in EU
  • Register
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
  • Questions
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Unanswered
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Tags
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Users
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Ask a Question
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Indians in Europe
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
Welcome to Q&A for Indians in EU, where you can ask questions and get answers from other members of the community.

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Blue card and the residence permit validity


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
+1 vote
Dear friends,

One of friends would like to have some info. He has a blue card which is bound to his company. A residence permit is based on this blue card. His question is, if he resigns from the company he is working for, can he still stay in Germany on the same residence permit? If yes, then for how long?

Any info would be much appreciated.

Cheers.

  • Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 699
asked Sep 3, 2014 in Germany by (164 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hallo Kiran,
as far my knowledge, If a Blue Card holder loses his job, he have to go back India within 3 months.
answered Sep 4, 2014 by sbalajichennai23 (114 points)
0 votes
Thanks for the answer Balaji.
Does anybody know whether this duration can be extended? and if yes, how?
answered Sep 5, 2014 by (164 points)

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
...