Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/app/format.php on line 336

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 105

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 77

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 77

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 77
of /kunden/homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-plugin/q2a-webmaster/qa-webmaster-layer.php haftpflichtversicherung and other insurance - Q&A for Indians in EU
  • Register
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
  • Questions
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Unanswered
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Tags
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Users
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Ask a Question
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Indians in Europe
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
Welcome to Q&A for Indians in EU, where you can ask questions and get answers from other members of the community.

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

haftpflichtversicherung and other insurance


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
+1 vote
Hi,
What are the things which needs to be checked while selecting a haftpflichtversicherung? Any recommendation for a better insurance scheme/company? Also what other insurance's are required in Germany to avoid any shocks later? :-)
Thanks.
asked Aug 12, 2014 in Germany by pradeep (111 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Pradeep,

If you take the Privathaftpflichtversicherung from a reputed company like Allianz, Axa etc. it should be standard. Normally if you go to their websites, you should get some information about the coverage. Or you can go to an agent and talk to him regarding the coverage. But most regular liabilities should be covered.

If you want, I can find out what all is covered under the insurance that I have and inform you.

Another useful insurance could be the Rechtschutzversicherung which covers your costs for the lawyer in case you need to go to court for any reason. There are different plans in this based on what is covered e.g. regular issues, employer related problems, traffic related problems etc. This costs little bit more than the liability insurance but could be worth when you really have to use it.

Hope this helps a bit.
Regards.
answered Aug 13, 2014 by (164 points)
0 votes
Here is some good information on the Allianz website regarding the haftpflichtversicherung.

https://www.allianz.de/produkte/haftpfl ... ftpflicht/

and here about the Rechtsschutzversicherung
https://www.allianz.de/produkte/rechtss ... index.html

And there is another insurance Hausratversicherung
https://www.allianz.de/produkte/haus_wo ... index.html

Welcome to Germany :-)
answered Aug 13, 2014 by (164 points)
+1 vote
Hello Pradeep,

I can also suggest you to take Hausratsversicherung.

Regards
Dilip
answered Aug 16, 2014 by dilip (114 points)
0 votes
Thanks all :-)
answered Aug 18, 2014 by pradeep (111 points)

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
...