Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/app/format.php on line 336

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(572) : eval()'d code on line 77
of /kunden/homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-plugin/q2a-webmaster/qa-webmaster-layer.php Mirror Less Camera - Q&A for Indians in EU
  • Register
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
  • Questions
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Unanswered
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Tags
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Users
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Ask a Question
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Indians in Europe
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
Welcome to Q&A for Indians in EU, where you can ask questions and get answers from other members of the community.

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Mirror Less Camera


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
0 votes
Kiran ,

Doing some basic research on Camera today.

Before i go ahead and take some read on mirror less camera ....basically does that mean mirror behind lens which creates image if dropped with some new technology.concept ?

Also i can see start range of this camera is around 450GBP is that right range or i can find something lower than this as well ?

Experts can give me some insight on forum

Best Regards,
Nilesh S
asked Aug 9, 2014 in United Kingdom by nileshs2000 (110 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
HI Nilesh,

Thanks for your post. I have moved this to the UK forum.
Cheers.
answered Aug 9, 2014 by (164 points)
+1 vote
Hi Nilesh,

Yes your understanding is correct. Basically in an SLR, the image focused by the lens falls on the mirror and thus reflected onto the pentaprism in the viewfinder. The photographer is then able to see this image in the optical viewfinder. When the shutter release button is depressed to take the photo, the mirror lifts up and the image falls on the image sensor when the photo is taken. Now if the mirror is removed, the image can be made to fall on the image sensor all the time and the pentaprism and the optical viewfinder can be done away with! This is what is exactly done in a mirrorless camera. Therefore, obviously a mirrorless camera cannot have an optical viewfinder. It has either an electronic viewfinder or just the LCD screen to compose a shot. This also helps in reducing the size and weight of the camera because no mirror and no pentaprism!

I am using an excellent Panasonic Lumix GF6 that is available on amazno.co.uk with a standard lens for under 300 GBP.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Panasonic-DMC-G ... =lumix+GF6

I feel I don't need any more camera than this. Maybe you can check it out too. All the best!

Cheers.
answered Aug 10, 2014 by (164 points)
0 votes
Thanks a lot for information. This was very informative and apt information for me.

Cheers
answered Aug 10, 2014 by nileshs2000 (110 points)

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/13/d255204232/htdocs/euindians/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
...